California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] cious.
    [11] Rule 214 sets out five factors that the Commission
    “may” consider when acting on an untimely motion to inter-
    vene. The first factor gives the Commission the discretion to
    consider whether “the movant had good cause for failing to
    file the motion within the time prescribed.” 18 C.F.R.
    § 385.214(d)(1)(I). The next three factors constitute the
    inquiry into “prejudice.” The second factor asks whether
    “[a]ny disruption of the proceeding might result from permit-
    ting intervention.” 
    Id. § 385.214(d)(1)(ii).
    The third factor
    looks to whether “[t]he movant’s interest is not adequately
    represented by other parties in the proceeding.” 
    Id. § 385.214(d)(1)(iii).
    The fourth factor inquires whether “[a]ny
    prejudice to, or additional burdens upon, the existing parties
    might result from permitting the intervention.” 
    Id. § 385.214(d)(1)(iv).
    The fifth factor allows the Commission
    to determine whether the “motion conforms to the require-
    ments of paragraph (b),” 
    id. § 385.214(d)(1)(v)
    , including the
    requirement that the movant “show good cause why the time