California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] intervention in such cases where an agency issues an EA.
    Additionally, petitioners assert that new information revealed
    after the July 8, 2005 intervention deadline gave them good
    cause to intervene.9
    9
    Petitioners also argue that certain provisions of the Endangered Species
    Act require a finding of good cause. Because petitioners failed to present
    this argument to the Commission, however, and have not convinced us
    that there was a reasonable ground for their failure to do so, we cannot
    rule on it for the first time on appeal. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objec-
    tion to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless
    such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the appli-
    cation for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to
    do.”); High Country Res. v. FERC, 
    255 F.3d 741
    , 745-46 (9th Cir. 2001)
    (requiring a petitioner to specifically and unambiguously raise an objec-
    tion in a request for rehearing before bringing it to the appellate court).