California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] Policy Act (“NEPA”), which directs all federal agencies, “to
    the fullest extent possible,” to prepare “a detailed statement
    on . . . the environmental impact” of “major Federal actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”
    42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i).
    The Federal Power Act specifically “prescribe[s] the proce-
    dures and conditions under which, and the courts in which,
    judicial review of [the Commission’s] orders may be had.”
    City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma, 
    357 U.S. 320
    , 336
    (1958). Section 313 of the Act provides that only “parties” to
    Commission proceedings may seek administrative or judicial
    review of the Commission’s final orders. See 16 U.S.C.
    § 825l(a) (“Any person . . . aggrieved by an order issued by
    the Commission in a proceeding under this chapter to which
    such person . . . is a party may apply for a rehearing . . . .”);
    
    id. § 825l(b)
    (“Any party to a proceeding under this chapter
    aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such pro-
    ceeding may obtain a review of such order in [a specified]
    CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC                          9175
    United States Court of Appeals . . . .”). Because section 313
    enumerates “the specific, complete and exclusive mode for
    judicial review of the Commission’s orders,” City of 
    Tacoma, 357 U.S. at 336