California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] sion’s decision to issue an EA and not an EIS violated NEPA
    (and was thus “unexpected”), the draft EA gave them good
    cause to intervene. But petitioners have put the cart before the
    horse—they essentially argue that because they are about to
    be denied the benefits of intervention they should be deemed
    as having good cause to intervene. If the Commission’s deci-
    sion to issue an EA rather than an EIS violates NEPA, the
    proper course is for petitioners to challenge that decision in
    the proper forum. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Of course, because
    of their mistake in failing to intervene, petitioners now lack
    standing to pursue such a suit. See 
    id. § 825l(b)
    (“Any party
    to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order
    issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain
    CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC                         9181
    [judicial] review . . . .” (emphasis added)); Covelo Indian
    
    Cmty., 895 F.2d at 585
    . It turns Rule 214 on its head, how-
    ever, to argue that this lack of standing gives the petitioners
    good cause to intervene.