California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] cal habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A). More importantly, the issuance of
    such an opinion “is considered a final agency action, and therefore subject
    to judicial review.” Nat’l Wildlife 
    Fed’n, 524 F.3d at 925
    (citing Bennett
    v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 178 (1997)).
    5
    Under regulations implementing Section 7’s consultation and biologi-
    cal opinion requirement, the Commission must engage in “formal consul-
    tation” (consultation resulting in the production of a biological opinion)
    only in certain circumstances. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14. If the Commission
    reviews its actions and determines they will not “affect listed species or
    critical habitat,” no formal consultation is required. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Likewise, the Commission “need not initiate formal consultation if . . . as
    a result of informal consultation with the Service under [50 C.F.R.]
    § 402.13, the [the Commission] determines that the proposed action is not
    likely to affect any listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (emphasis added). Because Middle Piru Creek was not listed as a critical
    habitat for steelhead, it is unlikely that the Commission would have been
    required to consult formally with the Fisheries Service or another agency,