California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] denying the [petitioner] party status.”). Rule 214 does not cat-
    egorically bar intervention for persons filing untimely
    motions. Instead, the rule provides that the Commission may
    allow interested persons to intervene after the deadline for
    such interventions has passed, and enumerates specific cir-
    cumstances in which the time limitations may be waived.
    [2] Under Rule 214, a timely movant must simply “state, to
    the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the
    basis in fact and law for that position,” 18 C.F.R.
    § 385.214(b)(1), and demonstrate with enough factual detail
    that the movant either has a statutory or regulatory right to
    participate, “represents an interest which may be directly
    affected by the outcome of the proceeding,” or that its partici-
    pation would be in the public interest. 
    Id. § 385.214(b)(2).
    An
    untimely movant must demonstrate more: he must “show
    good cause why the time limitation should be waived.” 
    Id. § 385.214(b)(3).
    Rule 214 also enumerates specific factors
    that Commission “may” consider in acting upon such a
    motion. Specifically, the Commission “may consider whether
    (i) [t]he movant had good cause for failing to file the motion
    within the time prescribed; (ii) [a]ny disruption of the pro-
    ceeding might result from permitting intervention; (iii) [t]he
    movant’s interest is not adequately represented by other par-
    ties in the proceeding; (iv) [a]ny prejudice to, or additional
    burden upon, the existing parties might result from permitting
    the intervention;” and (v) the motion conforms to the regula-
    tion’s basic procedural requirements. 
    Id. § 385.214(d)(1).
    In
    other words, an untimely movant must, at a minimum, dem-
    onstrate good cause and, in addition, should address the fur-