California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] ation of each of the factors. . . .”). Additionally, because the
    regulation does not indicate what weight the Commission is
    required to place on each enumerated factor, even a failure to
    prove one of the factors could be sufficient to support the
    Commission’s        decision      to    deny      intervention—
    notwithstanding a successful showing of good cause.
    B
    Petitioners make two objections to the Commission’s appli-
    cation of Rule 214. First, petitioners claim that the Commis-
    time limitation should be waived,” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3). The
    requirement that an untimely movant make a showing of good cause is
    found in paragraph (b) of Rule 214, and thus is a factor that the Commis-
    sion “may” consider in acting on the motion to intervene. See 
    id. § 385.214(d)(1)(v)
    (“[T]he decisional authority may consider whether . . .
    [t]he motion conforms to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this sec-
    tion.”). See also Alaska Power & Tel. Co., 98 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,092, 61,278
    (2002) (“In short, there is no right to late intervention in Commission pro-
    ceedings under Rule 214. Rather, the rule affords the Commission the dis-