California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] The Issuance of the EA
    [4] Under NEPA, if an agency determines that a project
    will “significant[ly] affect[ ]” the environment, the agency
    must prepare an EIS, “a detailed statement on . . . the environ-
    mental impact” of the proposed project. 42 U.S.C.
    § 4332(2)(C). “As a preliminary step, an agency may prepare
    an EA in order to determine whether the environmental
    impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant
    preparation of an EIS.” Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project
    v. Blackwood, 
    161 F.3d 1208
    , 1212 (9th Cir. 1998). See 40
    C.F.R. § 1508.9 (describing an EA as a “concise public docu-
    ment . . . that serves to [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence
    and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environ-
    mental impact statement or a finding of no significant
    impact.”). An agency must go further, and prepare an EIS, “if
    substantial questions are raised as to whether a project may
    cause significant degradation of some human environmental
    factor.” LaFlamme v. FERC, 
    852 F.2d 389
    , 397 (9th Cir.