California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] sonably be discerned.” See Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conserva-
    tion v. EPA, 
    540 U.S. 461
    , 497 (2004). Under Rule 214, the
    Commission has the discretion to consider good cause, preju-
    dice, and other factors before granting or denying a movant’s
    request for untimely intervention. Good cause is plainly the
    most important consideration because it is mentioned twice in
    the Commission’s regulation. A motion for intervention “must
    . . . show good cause why the time limitation shall be
    waived.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3) (emphasis added). The
    Commission may consider whether the motion “conforms to
    the [procedural] requirements” of paragraph (b),” 
    id. § 385.214(d)(1)(v)
    , and whether “the movant had good cause
    for failing to file the motion within the time prescribed,” 
    id. 9190 CALIFORNIA
    TROUT v. FERC
    § 385.214(d)(1)(i). A finding that a movant has failed to show
    good cause is a sufficient basis for denying late intervention.
    If the Commission determines that the movant failed to show