California Trout v. Ferc ( 2009 )
[…] when it issues an EA. In particular, the agency must “involve
    environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the
    extent practicable,” 
    id. § 1501.4(b),
    and “[m]ake diligent
    efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing
    their NEPA procedures,” 
    id. § 1506.6(a).
    [5] In implementing NEPA’s requirements for public par-
    ticipation, the Commission has promulgated a rule automati-
    9180              CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
    cally permitting late intervention when it issues a draft EIS.
    See 18 C.F.R. § 380.10(a)(1). This rule provides that “[i]n
    addition to submitting comments on the NEPA process and
    NEPA related documents, any person may file a motion to
    intervene in a Commission proceeding dealing with environ-
    mental issues under the terms of [Rule 214].” 
    Id. § 380.10(a)(1)(i).
    So long as such a motion “is filed within the
    comment period for the draft environmental impact state-
    ment” it will be deemed timely under Rule 214. 
    Id. § 380.10(a)(1)(i).
    The Commission has no similar rule for
    motions filed during the comment period for a draft EA. See
    Cameron LNG, LLC, 118 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,019 (2007).