Gregory Johnson v. Clair Couturier, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] public policy.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a). Thus, “[i]f an ERISA
    fiduciary writes words in an instrument exonerating itself of
    9718                 JOHNSON v. COUTURIER
    fiduciary responsibility, the words, even if agreed upon, are
    generally without effect.” IT Corp. v. Gen. Am. Life Ins. Co.,
    
    107 F.3d 1415
    , 1418 (9th Cir. 1997).
    Admittedly, ERISA does not bar the purchase of liability
    insurance by a plan, fiduciary, or employer. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1110
    (b). The DOL has therefore interpreted section 410 to
    permit indemnification of fiduciaries so long as the agreement
    “do[es] not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability”
    under ERISA. 
    29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4
    . In other words, an
    indemnification provision is valid if it “merely permit[s]
    another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary
    in the same manner as insurance.” 
    Id.
     This DOL exemption
    does not, however, extend to indemnification of a fiduciary by
    the ERISA plan itself. 
    Id.
     (“The Department of Labor inter-
    prets section 410(a) as rendering void any arrangement for