458 U.S. 176(1982), and concluded that the District provided
[…] We hold that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider this unexhausted claim, and reverse the district court. [9] The District next argues that the district court erred in concluding that it predetermined K.L.’s individualized educa- tional program at the “pre-meeting meeting” in September 2004. There is no evidence supporting the district court’s finding that the District made program decisions at this prepa- ratory meeting. See 34 C.F.R. 300.501(b)(3) (stating that an individualized educational program meeting “does not include preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that will be discussed at a later meeting”). Not only did Parents actively participate in the individualized educational program formulation process, the District changed various aspects of the program based on the recommendations of Parents and Dr. Hill. See Target Range,