Madden v. Cowen & Company ( 2009 )
[…] (1) an untrue statement or omission of a
    material fact in connection with the pur-
    chase or sale of a covered security; or
    (2) that the defendant used or employed any
    manipulative or deceptive device or con-
    trivance in connection with the purchase or
    sale of a covered security.
    15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).
    [2] The breadth of this preclusion provision is limited in
    several respects. It applies only to a “covered class action,”
    which, as relevant here, is defined as an action in which
    “damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons.” Id.
    § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). The preclusion provision is also limited to
    actions involving a “covered security,” which is defined as a
    security “traded nationally and listed on a regulated national
    exchange,” Dabit, 
    547 U.S. at 83
    , “at the time during which
    it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipula-
    tive or deceptive conduct occurred.” 
    Id.
     § 77p(f)(3) (cross-
    referencing the statutory definition of “covered security” in
    § 77r(b)).
    Additionally, SLUSA contains a savings clause that pre-
    serves certain types of state-law claims that would otherwise
    be subject to its preclusion provision. Relevant here is the
    Delaware carve-out, § 77p(d), which provides that a private
    10590                   MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
    party may bring a covered class action “based upon the statu-
    tory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incor-
    porated (in the case of a corporation) or organized (in the case
    of any other entity),” id. § 77p(d)(1)(A), if the action
    involves:
    (i) the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or
    an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to hold-
    ers of equity securities of the issuer; or
    (ii) any recommendation, position, or other commu-