Madden v. Cowen & Company ( 2009 )
[…] central allegation that Cowen’s misrepresentations resulted in
    MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.                   10595
    Madden’s purchase of the FPA securities, we reject Madden’s
    argument that we must construe all or part of his complaint
    as raising a distinct state-law claim not precluded by SLUSA.
    2
    [7] Having determined that Madden’s action meets the
    requirement that it allege a misrepresentation “in connection
    with the purchase and sale” of the FPA securities, we must
    next address whether the FPA securities were “covered
    securit[ies]” as defined in § 77p(f)(3). Section 77p(f)(3)
    defines a “covered security” as one that (1) “satisfies the stan-
    dards for a covered security” (2) “at the time during which it
    is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipula-
    tive or deceptive conduct occurred.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3).
    The first prong of this definition is explained in
    § 77r(b)(1)(A): any security “listed, or authorized for listing,
    on the . . . Nasdaq Stock Market” satisfies the standards for
    a covered security. Id. § 77r(b)(1)(A). In order to interpret the
    second prong correctly, we must read the definition of “cov-
    ered security” in § 77p(f)(3) in light of SLUSA’s preclusion
    provision in § 77p(b). Specifically, we must determine
    whether the complaint alleges an “untrue statement or omis-
    sion of material fact” or “a manipulative or deceptive device
    or contrivance” in connection with the purchase or sale of a
    security, id. § 77p(b), where that security “[1] satisfies the
    standards for a covered security . . . [2] at the time during
    which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or
    manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred,” id. § 77p(f)(3).
    [8] The parties agree that the FPA securities “satisf[y] the
    standards for a covered security” as of February 17, 1998. The
    parties do not dispute that on that date the FPA securities
    were registered with the SEC and authorized for listing on the