Madden v. Cowen & Company ( 2009 )
[…] its of the action if it were not precluded by SLUSA. See, e.g., Dabit, 
    547 U.S. at 75
    .
    MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.                  10609
    Cowen disagrees with this conclusion. It argues that the
    applicability of the Delaware carve-out is an exception to
    jurisdiction, and therefore Madden bears the burden of show-
    ing its applicability. Specifically, Cowen points to the lan-
    guage of SLUSA that instructs a federal court to remand an
    action to state court if the district court determines that the
    Delaware carve-out is applicable. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(4) (“In
    an action that has been removed from a State court pursuant
    to subsection (c), if the Federal court determines that the
    action may be maintained in State court pursuant to this sub-
    section, the Federal court shall remand such action to such
    State court.”). According to Cowen, this language demon-
    strates that a federal court has jurisdiction over a covered
    class action meeting the requirements of § 77p(b), but must
    nonetheless remand to state court under § 77p(d)(4) if the
    Delaware carve-out is applicable.