Madden v. Cowen & Company ( 2009 )
[…] (II) concerns decisions of those equity hold-
    ers with respect to voting their securities,
    acting in response to a tender or exchange
    offer, or exercising dissenters’ or appraisal
    rights.
    Id. § 77p(d)(1)(B).
    To prevent actions precluded by SLUSA from being liti-
    gated in state court, SLUSA authorizes defendants to remove
    such actions to federal court, effectively ensuring that federal
    courts will have the opportunity to determine whether a state
    action is precluded.5 As the Supreme Court has explained, any
    5
    Section 77p(c) provides:
    Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a
    covered security, as set forth in subsection (b) [15 U.S.C.
    § 77p(b), SLUSA’s preclusion provision], shall be removable to
    the Federal district court for the district in which the action is
    pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
    Id. § 77p(c).
    MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.                   10591
    suit removable under SLUSA’s removal provision, § 77p(c),
    is precluded under SLUSA’s preclusion provision, § 77p(b),
    and any suit not precluded is not removable. See Kircher, 
    547 U.S. at 644