Armstrong v. CNMI ( 2009 )
[…] lights the distinction between the CNMI’s mirror code tax
    system and Guam’s.
    [7] Last, the CNMI’s enactment of the Northern Mariana
    Island Income Tax Act of 1982 and 1984, noted above, is best
    understood as reflecting the CNMI’s intent to ensure that
    local tax disputes are adjudicated in the CNMI superior court.
    The Act’s mandate that “superior court” shall be substituted
    for “district court” highlights the CNMI’s intent to vest juris-
    ARMSTRONG v CNMI                     10661
    diction in the superior court, consistent with section 402 of
    the Covenant as amended. See 
    48 U.S.C. § 1822
     (“The Dis-
    trict Court for the Northern Mariana Islands shall have origi-
    nal jurisdiction in all causes in the Northern Mariana
    Islands[,] . . . jurisdiction over which is not vested by the Con-
    stitution or laws of the Northern Mariana Islands in a court or
    courts of the Northern Mariana Islands.”) (emphasis added).
    [8] In sum, we are unpersuaded by Armstrong’s argument
    that the Covenant incorporates § 1421i(h)’s grant of exclusive
    jurisdiction over tax matters to the United States District
    Court for Guam. The legislative history of § 1421i(h), the text