Goodrich Corporation v. Usdod ( 2009 )
[…] order until it has completed the work required by the order.
    But it can always bring a cost-recovery claim against other
    PRPs to recover its own costs of complying with the order.4
    We turn now to the details of the enumerated exceptions to
    § 9613(h).
    One of the enumerated exceptions, § 9613(h)(2), applies if
    the PRP declines to comply with the UAO and the EPA
    brings an enforcement action under § 9606(a). In such an
    enforcement action, the PRP can challenge the validity of the
    UAO as a defense to enforcement. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 9606
    (b)(1). This avenue for judicial review is not without
    risk, however. Section 9606(b)(1) states:
    Any person who, without sufficient cause, will-
    fully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any
    order of the President under subsection (a) of this
    section may, in an action brought in the appropriate
    United States district court to enforce such order, be
    fined not more than $25,000 for each day in which
    such violation occurs or such failure to comply con-
    tinues.
    The potential for stiff fines undeniably creates a high risk for
    a PRP that chooses this course of action. But the clause “with-
    4
    This case itself provides a good example of how the judicial review
    provisions work.