Prakash v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] accomplishing it, or the person solicited immediately
    rejects it.
    People v. Wilson, 
    114 P.3d 758
    , 771 (Cal. 2005) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    [2] Because neither of the offenses for which Prakash was
    convicted include as an element the actual “use, attempted
    use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
    property of another,” his convictions do not constitute crimes
    of violence under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a), quoted above. The issue
    is whether they fall within the definition in § 16(b). Prakash
    makes several arguments supporting his position that they do
    not.
    One of his arguments is based upon the language of
    § 16(b). Prakash does not deny that the crimes of which he
    was convicted entailed “a substantial risk that physical force
    against the person or property of another may be used.” His
    convictions required that he had the specific intent that the
    crimes of rape and assault be committed. Focusing on the last
    few words of § 16(b), however, he contends that the crimes
    did not involve a substantial risk that physical force may be