Yokoyama v. Midland National ( 2009 )
[…] Whether information is
    likely to affect a consumer’s choice is an objective inquiry,
    “turning on whether the act or omission is ‘likely to mislead
    consumers’ as to information ‘important to consumers’ in
    making a decision regarding the product or service.” 
    Id.
    (internal citations and footnote omitted). Therefore, Hawaii’s
    consumer protection laws look to a reasonable consumer, not
    the particular consumer.
    [6] Hawaii’s consumer protection laws expressly consider
    class actions to be appropriate enforcement mechanisms.
    
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13
    (c) (“The remedies provided in sub-
    sections (a) and (b) shall be applied in class action and de
    facto class action lawsuits or proceedings, including actions
    brought on behalf of direct or indirect purchasers . . . .”).
    Hawaii’s courts recognize that its consumer protection laws
    can be enforced through class actions. See Fuller v. Pac. Med.
    Collections, Inc., 
    891 P.2d 300
    , 309 (Haw. App. 1995).
    Retaining the class action feature likely helps bolster the