Pacific Northwest Generating C v. Bpa ( 2009 )
[…] consistent with sound business principles; and
    Supreme Court in City of Fulton substantively reviewed the actions of the
    Secretary of Energy under the part of Section 5 of the Flood Control Act
    at issue in City of Santa Clara. 
    475 U.S. at 667-68
    . Although the Court
    did not specifically reference the “widespread use” phrase of Section 5, it
    did cite the “lowest possible rates” phrase that immediately follows, and
    is logically linked to, the “widespread use” language. See 
    id.
     (holding that
    Section 5 requires the Secretary “to protect consumers by ensuring that
    power is sold ‘at the lowest possible rates . . . consistent with sound busi-
    ness principles.’ ”); 16 U.S.C. § 825s (“[T]he Secretary of Energy [shall
    dispose of surplus energy from reservoir projects] in such manner as to
    encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to
    consumers consistent with sound business principles.”). Unlike the court
    in Santa Clara, the Supreme Court did not conclude that Section 5’s “most
    widespread use” and “lowest possible rates” directives rendered the entire
    statutory section “so imprecise that its interpretation requires a profound
    exercise of discretion.”