Pacific Northwest Generating C v. Bpa ( 2009 )
[…] mits the exercise of the widest administrative
    discretion by the Secretary. It does not supply “law
    to apply.”
    Id. at 668.
    As the above quoted passage reveals, the court in City of
    Santa Clara considered only whether the “widespread use”
    clause provided law to apply; it did not address the “sound
    business principles” clause. In this case, we are concerned
    solely with the “sound business principles” standard, a stan-
    dard that “permeate[s]” BPA’s governing statutes. See APAC,
    
    126 F.3d at
    1171 (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 825s, 838g,
    839e(a)(1)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 839f(b) (“[T]he Administra-
    tor shall take such steps as are necessary to assure the timely
    implementation of this chapter in a sound and businesslike
    manner.”). City of Santa Clara’s holding is therefore not
    applicable here.8
    8
    Even if City of Santa Clara’s holding was on point, that holding may
    no longer be good law. City of Santa Clara predates both Heckler v.
    Chaney, 
    470 U.S. 821
     (1985), and Webster v. Doe,