Gossett v. Czech ( 2009 )
[…] ferences did not affect our decision in Nelson, see 
    id. at 894-
    95 (concluding that VA benefits recipients, like SS benefits
    recipients, cannot consent in advance to an assignment of
    future funds), the differences are significant in this case. Spe-
    cifically, Section 5301(a)(1), unlike Section 407(a), expressly
    exempts veterans’ benefits from the “claim of creditors.” In
    addition, Section 407(a) protects SS benefits only from “exe-
    GOSSETT v. CZECH                    12849
    cution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process,”
    while Section 5301(a)(1) provides that VA benefits “shall not
    be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal
    or equitable process whatever[.]” Thus, the VBA creates a
    significantly broader preclusion than the corresponding sec-
    tion in the SSA, which the Supreme Court has construed nar-
    rowly as addressing only judicial means of attachment. See
    
    Keffeler, 537 U.S. at 383-86
    .