City of La v. County of Kern ( 2009 )
[…] OPINION
    O’SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:
    We must decide whether recyclers challenging a local ordi-
    nance that bans a particular method of waste disposal have
    prudential standing to raise its constitutionality under the dor-
    mant Commerce Clause.
    I
    A
    The fact that the subject matter of the case before us
    involves sewage sludge will be of no surprise to those familiar
    with the negative implications of the Commerce Clause. For
    our purposes, sludge is the “solid, semi-solid, or liquid residue
    generated during the treatment of domestic sewage.” 40
    C.F.R. § 503.9(w). Here, we deal with the “land application”
    of “biosolids”: essentially, a particular recycling method
    which involves the use of treated sludge as fertilizer.1 See 40
    C.F.R. § 503.11(h) (“Land application is the spraying or
    spreading of sewage sludge onto the land surface; the injec-
    tion of sewage sludge below the land surface; or the incorpo-
    ration of sewage sludge into the soil so that the sewage sludge
    can either condition the soil or fertilize crops or vegetation
    grown in the soil.”).
    In 2006, voters in Kern County, California (“Kern”),
    adopted a local ordinance (“Measure E” or the “Ordinance”)
    1
    The local ordinance before us defines biosolids as “treated solid, semi-
    solid or liquid residues generated during the treatment of sewage in a