Countrywide Home v. Hoopai ( 2009 )
[…] B.        The Relationship Between § 506(b) and State Attorneys’
    Fees Law
    1.     Preemption
    Both the bankruptcy court and BAP proceeded from the
    premise that § 506(b) does not create a right of attorneys’ fees
    that does not already exist pursuant to state law, and thus
    focused on whether Countrywide had a right to attorneys’ fees
    under state law. This was error; our case law has firmly estab-
    lished that § 506(b) entitles oversecured creditors to enforce
    contractual attorneys’ fees provisions and preempts state law
    on attorneys’ fees.
    Section 506(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
    To the extent that an allowed secured claim is
    secured by property the value of which, after any
    recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is
    greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be
    allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such
    claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges
    provided for under the agreement under which such
    claim arose.
    13336           COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS v. HOOPAI
    11 U.S.C. § 506(b) (2000) (amended 2005) (emphasis added).3
    [5] The statute, by its terms, states that an oversecured
    creditor, such as Countrywide, “shall be allowed . . . any rea-
    sonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agree-
    ment.” 
    Id. Thus a
    “creditor is entitled to attorneys’ fees if (1)
    the claim is an allowed secured claim; (2) the creditor is over-
    secured; (3) the fees are reasonable; and (4) the fees are pro-
    vided for under the agreement.” In re Kord Enters. II,