Countrywide Home v. Hoopai ( 2009 )
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14.13 In deter-
    mining which party is the prevailing party in complex litiga-
    tion, Hawaiian courts focus on which party prevailed on the
    “disputed main issue.” Food Pantry, Ltd. v. Waikiki Bus.
    Plaza, Inc., 
    575 P.2d 869
    , 879 (Haw. 1978). The “disputed
    main issue,” in turn, is identified by looking to “the principal
    issues raised by the pleadings and proof in a particular case
    . . . .” Fought & Co., Inc. v. Steel Eng’g & Erection, Inc., 
    951 P.2d 487
    , 503 (Haw. 1998) (quoting MFD Partners v. Mur-
    13
    Section 607-14 provides, in relevant part:
    [I]n all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing
    that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attor-
    neys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in
    the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court deter-
    mines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing
    the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating
    the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the
    amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final
    written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
    amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys’
    fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by
    the losing party . . . .
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 (emphasis added).
    COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS v. HOOPAI              13343
    phy, 
    850 P.2d 713
    , 716 (Haw. Ct. App. 1992)). Thus, the
    “prevailing party” is the party that succeeds on the issue or