Countrywide Home v. Hoopai ( 2009 )
[…] [8] Countrywide does not contend that Hoopai’s Chapter 13
    plan specifically provided for an effective date, and no such
    provision is apparent from the record. We therefore conclude
    that the effective date of Hoopai’s plan was the date of confir-
    mation: February 23, 2005. Section 506(b) thus governs
    Countrywide’s claim to fees incurred prior to that date; on
    remand, the bankruptcy court should award Countrywide
    “reasonable” pre-confirmation fees pursuant to § 506(b). We
    note that in applying the “reasonableness” limitation of
    § 506(b), the court must apply federal standards.12 See In re
    11
    This interpretation draws support from § 1327 of the Bankruptcy
    Code, entitled “Effect of Confirmation,” which provides that “[t]he provi-
    sions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor . . . .” 11
    U.S.C. § 1327(a). The provision thus makes clear that the effect of confir-
    mation is to make the plan binding on the debtor and creditors.
    12
    In light of our determination that § 506(b) governs Countrywide’s