Countrywide Home v. Hoopai ( 2009 )
[…] Id. (quoting 124
    Cong. Rec. 32,350, 32,398, 33,989, 33,997 (1978)).
    5
    Whether Kord’s holding is applicable to the current version of
    § 506(b), as amended by the BAPCPA, is not before us.
    6
    Hoopai argues for the first time on appeal that even if the bankruptcy
    court and the BAP erred in concluding that § 506(b) always requires
    courts to apply state law to determine whether an oversecured creditor is
    entitled to attorneys’ fees, the courts nonetheless reached the right result
    because 11 U.S.C. § 1322(e) supersedes application of § 506(b) in this
    case and directs the court to look to state law. Section 1322(e) provides
    that “[n]otwithstanding . . . section[ ] 506(b) . . . , the amount necessary
    to cure the default, shall be determined in accordance with the underlying
    agreement and applicable nonbankruptcy law.” Hoopai asserts that she
    provided for a cure of the arrearages with Countrywide in her bankruptcy
    plan, and argues that § 1322(e)’s limitation on the amount needed to cure
    default “extends to attorney fees and other costs as well” quoting In re
    Tudor, 
    342 B.R. 540