United States v. Nicholson ( 2009 )
[…] It prohibits the alteration or modification of the
    course, condition, location or capacity of a navigable
    water. There is not the slightest intimation that an
    alteration or modification whose source is above [the
    MHW line] is any less an alteration or modification.
    There is nothing in the language of the statute nor
    the logic of its implementation which creates this
    barrier beyond which the Corps is ubiquitously pow-
    erless. Indeed, such a limitation would thwart the
    design of the statute.
    
    Id. at 1298-99;
    see also 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) (“Structures or
    work outside [the navigable waters of the United States] are
    subject to [§ 10] if these structures or work affect the course,
    location, or condition of the waterbody in such a manner as
    to impact on its navigable capacity.”). Under clause three,
    even though the tide line does not extend past the Homeown-
    ers’ shore defense structures because the Homeowners have
    successfully prevented the Strait from advancing landward,
    the structures “alter or modify the course, location, condition,