United States v. Nicholson ( 2009 )
[…] of Torts § 161, cmts. b, e.
    [15] Given that the United States, not Washington, holds
    title to the tidelands and that the Homeowners cannot perma-
    nently fix the tideland boundary, it quickly follows that the
    Homeowners are liable for trespass. The district court was
    UNITED STATES v. NICHOLSON               14483
    correct, then, in finding in favor of the United States and
    Lummi Nation as to the trespass claim.
    B.
    [16] Turning next to the RHA claim, there are three ways
    in which a defendant could violate § 10 of the RHA. The first
    clause of § 10 prohibits the creation of “any obstruction not
    affirmatively authorized by Congress[ ] to the navigable
    capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C.
    § 403. Clauses two and three respectively make it unlawful to
    “build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin,
    boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in
    any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or
    other water of the United States . . . except on plans recom-
    mended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Sec-
    retary of the Army” or to “excavate or fill, or in any manner
    to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity
    of . . . the channel of any navigable water of the United States,
    unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engi-