Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson ( 2009 )
[…] including proof that the merchandise had been returned. A
    month passed, and MBNA wrote Gorman again, stating that
    as he had not responded, it assumed the charge was no longer
    1
    MBNA claims that Four Peaks shipped Gorman new, replacement
    equipment and that Gorman retains both the defective and replacement
    equipment. Gorman disputes having received any replacement system.
    Gorman also claims that he made the merchandise available to Four Peaks
    for pickup, and that doing so was sufficient to require a refund under Cal.
    Com. Code section 2602(2)(b) (“If the buyer has before rejection taken
    physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest
    under the provisions of this division (subdivision (3) of Section 2711), he
    is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the sell-
    er’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.”).
    He also testified in his deposition that Four Peaks never sent him pre-paid
    shipping labels. It is not clear whether he would have shipped the mer-
    chandise back had he received such labels.
    GORMAN v. WOLPOFF & ABRAMSON                   14661
    disputed.