Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson ( 2009 )
[…] mentioned in the statute, but also to California laws that operate “with
    respect to” that subsection, which would include the private enforcement
    sections. Where Congress saves a particular state law from preemption, it
    would be incoherent to hold that the state law is otherwise preempted
    because it was somehow “inconsistent” with an overarching congressional
    purpose.
    Second, MBNA directs us to FCRA § 1681s(c) to support its contention
    that the FCRA preserves state law enforcement officials’ powers to
    enforce California Civil Code section 1785.25(a).
    Section 1681s(c) provides, in relevant part, “In addition to other reme-
    dies as are provided under State law, if the chief law enforcement officer
    of a State . . . has reason to believe that any person has violated or is vio-
    lating this subchapter, the State [may bring actions to enjoin the violation
    and recover damages].”
    GORMAN v. WOLPOFF & ABRAMSON                       14701
    D.     Evidence of Causation/Damages
    Finally, MBNA proposes an alternative ground on which to