Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson ( 2009 )
[…] As a
    result of the investigation, it initially agreed to remove the
    charges, reinstating them only after learning that Gorman had
    failed to return the merchandise. The remaining controversy
    involves a legal and factual disagreement between Gorman
    and Four Peaks.28 MBNA did not act recklessly by failing to
    wade through this complex legal and factual debate. See
    Bloom v. I.C. Sys., Inc., 
    972 F.2d 1067
    , 1069 (9th Cir. 1992)
    27
    We do not decide whether the debt related to the Four Peaks charge
    is valid, as the question is not before us.
    28
    Gorman’s essential claim is that in rejecting the goods and making
    them available to Four Peaks for pickup, he has done all that is required
    under California law. See Cal. Com. Code § 2602 (“If the buyer has before
    rejection taken physical possession of the goods . . . he is under a duty
    after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition
    for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.”). Four Peaks
    claimed to have sent Gorman pre-paid shipping labels for the defective
    merchandise’s return, but insisted that Gorman would have to pay to
    return the replacement equipment it claims to have sent. Gorman insists