Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson ( 2009 )
[…] the California statutory scheme that create obligations, with-
    out leaving in place any enforcement mechanism. This would
    be an unlikely result at best.32
    30
    Section 1785.25(g) provides:
    A person who furnishes information to a consumer credit report-
    ing agency is liable for failure to comply with this section, unless
    the furnisher establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that,
    at the time of the failure to comply with this section, the furnisher
    maintained reasonable procedures to comply with those provi-
    sions.
    31
    Section 1785.31 provides that “[a]ny consumer who suffers damages
    as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action”
    to recover damages.
    32
    In Islam v. Option One Mortgage Corp., 
    432 F. Supp. 2d 181
    (D.
    Mass. 2006), the court examined the Massachusetts provision, Mass. Gen.
    14696             GORMAN v. WOLPOFF & ABRAMSON
    [28] Moreover, the district court construed the statutory