Delano Farms Company v. California Table Grape Commiss ( 2009 )
[…] Like the beef pro-
    gram and the Pistachio Commission, the Commission was
    15482      DELANO FARMS v. CALIFORNIA TABLE GRAPE
    established by an act of the Legislature, the Ketchum Act.
    §§ 65500 et seq. The California Legislature intended for the
    Commission, like other commissions established by the State,
    to “[i]mplement public policy through their expressive con-
    duct.” § 63901(a). The Commission is tasked with
    “[e]nhance[ing] the image of California agricultural and sea-
    food products to increase the overall demand for these com-
    modities.” § 63901(e). Also similar to the beef program in
    Johanns and identical to the Pistachio Commission in Para-
    mount Land, the Legislature provided an overriding directive
    for the sorts of messages the state commissions should pro-
    mote: “[T]he Legislature intends that the commissions and
    councils operate primarily for the purpose of creating a more
    receptive environment for the commodity and for the individ-
    ual efforts of those persons in the industry, and thereby com-
    plement individual, targeted, and specific activities.”
    § 63901(e).
    The California Legislature was quite specific about its
    expectations for the Commission and its messaging. The Leg-
    islature declared that “[g]rapes produced in California for