Pelayo-Garcia v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] generic federal crime of “sexual abuse of a minor” under
    § 1101(a)(43)(A). See id. We have set out two different
    generic federal definitions of “sexual abuse of a minor.” See
    United States v. Medina-Villa, 
    567 F.3d 507
    , 514 (9th Cir.
    2009); Estrada-Espinoza v. Mukasey, 
    546 F.3d 1147
    , 1152
    (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc).
    PELAYO-GARCIA v. HOLDER               16447
    First, in Estrada-Espinoza, we explained that for purposes
    of § 1101(a)(43)(A), “Congress has enumerated the elements
    of the offense of ‘sexual abuse of a minor’ at 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    .” 596 F.3d at 1152. Section 2243 states, in pertinent
    part:
    Whoever . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with
    another person who—
    (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not
    attained the age of 16 years; and
    (2) is at least four years younger than the person so
    engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under
    this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a). The mens rea of “knowingly” in
    § 2243(a) is limited by 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (d), which states: “In
    a prosecution under [§ 2243(a)], the Government need not
    prove that the defendant knew—(1) the age of the other per-
    son engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age
    difference existed between the persons so engaging.” Id.
    § 2243(d). Because the mens rea requirement of “knowingly”
    does not apply to knowledge of the victim’s age, or the age
    difference between the defendant and the victim, it can apply
    only to the defendant’s act of engaging in a sexual act. Cf.
    United States v. Jennings,