Pelayo-Garcia v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] (internal quotation omitted). A criminal statute includes the
    element of “abuse” if it expressly prohibits conduct that
    causes “physical or psychological harm in light of the age of
    the victim in question.” 
    Id. at 513
    . Sexual conduct involving
    younger children is per se abusive. 
    Id.
    After determining the elements of the generic federal crime
    of sexual abuse of a minor, the next step in the categorical
    approach is to identify the elements of the specific crime of
    conviction, Cerezo, 
    512 F.3d at 1166
    , which in this case is
    section 261.5(d) of the California Penal Code. This section
    provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who engages
    in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is
    under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a
    felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail
    not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison
    for two, three, or four years.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 261.5
    (d). The
    statute defines the term “unlawful sexual intercourse” as “an
    act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is
    not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.” 
    Id.
    § 261.5(a).
    [3] On its face, section 261.5(d) contains the following ele-
    ments: (1) sexual intercourse with another person; (2) the
    defendant was at least 21 years of age at the time of inter-
    course; and (3) the other person was under the age of 16 years