Fishermen's Finest Inc v. Carlos Gutierrez ( 2010 )
[…] if new information becomes available between initial drafting
    and NMFS review, it “should be incorporated into the final
    FMP where practicable.” 
    Id. § 600.315(b).
    Where there are
    conflicting facts and opinions, the Fishery Management
    Councils may choose what to consider “but should justify the
    choice.” 
    Id. § 600.315(b)(1).
    With regards to National Standard 4, allocations are “fair
    and equitable” if they are “rationally connected to the
    achievement of [optimum yield] or with the furtherance of a
    legitimate FMP objective.” 
    Id. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A).
    Further,
    “[i]nherent in an allocation is the advantaging of one group to
    the detriment of another.” 
    Id. Thus, “[a]n
    allocation of fishing
    privileges may impose a hardship on one group if it is out-
    weighed by the total benefits received by another group or
    groups.” 
    Id. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(B).
    For example, section 305
    of the MSA sets aside a portion of TAC for eligible villages
    as part of the Western Alaska Community Development
    Quota Program. See 16 U.S.C. § 1855(i)(1)(A).
    Fishermen’s also argues that A85’s TAC allocation violates