Adkison v. Cir ( 2010 )
[…] more akin to a “claim processing rule” than a provision con-
    ferring or depriving the Tax Court of subject matter jurisdic-
    tion. Section 6230 prescribes how a § 6015 claim may be
    processed, or in other words, a sequence by which a spouse
    may claim relief from joint and several liability when a defi-
    ciency is intertwined in a TEFRA proceeding, and it says
    nothing about the Tax Court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
    Indeed, had Congress intended for TEFRA actions to divest
    the Tax Court of jurisdiction under § 6015 during the pen-
    dency of TEFRA proceedings, it would have said so explic-
    itly, as it did elsewhere in § 6230. See 26 U.S.C.
    ADKISON v. CIR                           1307
    § 6230(a)(3)(B) (“If the spouse files a petition with the Tax
    Court pursuant to section 6213 with respect to the request for
    abatement . . . the Tax Court shall only have jurisdiction pur-
    suant to this section to determine whether the requirements of
    section 6015 have been satisfied.”).
    [8] The Treasury Regulations also do not aid the Commis-
    sioner’s argument. In general, the Regulations do not contem-
    plate the situation where the Commissioner initiates
    partnership proceedings and sends an individual notice of
    deficiency relating to the same liability.