Adkison v. Cir ( 2010 )
[…] under § 6213. The Commissioner, on the other hand, argues
    ADKISON v. CIR                       1305
    that § 6230 divests the Tax Court of jurisdiction under § 6015
    outright, even though the Commissioner asserted a deficiency
    against Adkison. Because §§ 6015 and 6230 do not contem-
    plate the Commissioner’s action of sending both a partnership
    notice and an individual notice, we think both interpretations
    are plausible; in the end, however, we think neither is correct.
    [6] Contrary to Adkison’s position that § 6230 only applies
    to deficiency proceedings under § 6213, § 6230 explicitly ref-
    erences § 6015. TEFRA anticipates that partners—like
    Adkison—might have a freestanding claim reparable under
    § 6015: “if the spouse of a partner asserts that section 6015
    applies with respect to a liability that is attributable to any
    adjustment to a partnership item . . . then such spouse may file
    with the Secretary . . . after the notice of computational
    adjustment is mailed to the spouse . . . .” 26 U.S.C.
    § 6230(a)(3)(A). Section 6230(a)(3)(A) thus applies to claims
    under § 6015, regardless of any other relief the partner may
    seek. Further, § 6230 effectively requires partners to contest
    the amount of the deficiency in the TEFRA proceedings alone