Hells Canyon v. Usfs ( 2010 )
[…] vehicles” within designated wilderness areas “except as nec-
    1
    See    http://www.fs.fed.us/hellscanyon/things_to_see_and_do/hells_
    canyon_wilderness/ (last visited Dec. 1, 2009).
    1402      HELLS CANYON PRESERVATION COUNCIL v. USFS
    essary to meet minimum requirements for the administration
    of the area.” 
    Id. § 1133(c).
    Congress identified two sources to define the contours of
    the Hells Canyon Area: a map and a boundary description.
    The map, created by the Forest Service in May 1978, was
    titled the “Hells Canyon National Recreation Area.” 16
    U.S.C. § 460gg(b). The Act requires that the map “be on file
    and available for public inspection in the office of the Chief,
    Forest Service, United States Department of Agriculture.” 
    Id. In addition,
    Congress instructed the Secretary of Agriculture
    to “publish a detailed boundary description of the recreation
    area,” including the Hells Canyon Wilderness. 
    Id. In 1978,
    the
    Secretary complied by preparing a metes-and-bounds bound-