United States v. State of Washington ( 2010 )
[…] application for recognition. 
    Id. at 1275.
    In administrative proceedings that followed, an Administra-
    tive Law Judge held that the Samish Tribe was entitled to fed-
    eral recognition. The judge included several findings tracing
    the Samish Tribe’s history which, according to Greene III,
    supported the mandatory recognition criteria that: (1) the
    UNITED STATES v. STATE OF WASHINGTON                   1641
    group “has been identified as an American Indian entity on a
    substantially continuous basis since 1900,” 25 C.F.R.
    § 83.7(a); (2) the group “comprises a distinct community and
    has existed as a community from historical times until the
    present,” 
    id. § 83.7(b);
    (3) the tribe has “maintained political
    influence or authority over its members,” 
    id. § 83.7(c);
    and
    (4) “[t]he petitioner’s membership consists of individuals who
    descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical
    Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single
    autonomous political entity,” 
    id. § 83.7(e).
    See Greene 
    III, 943 F. Supp. at 1283-84
    . The Assistant Secretary of the Inte-
    rior, however, after an ex parte conference with a government
    lawyer and expert witness, approved the recognition of the