United States v. State of Washington ( 2010 )
[…] [6] There are good reasons for adhering to the rule that
    treaty tribes are not entitled to intervene in recognition deci-
    sions to protect against possible future assertions of treaty
    rights by the newly recognized tribe, whether or not that tribe
    has previously been the subject of a treaty rights decision.
    Recognition, or “acknowledgment,” serves a host of purposes
    for the group that succeeds in achieving it. It establishes a
    “government-to-government relationship” between the recog-
    nized tribe and the United States. 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. It is a
    “prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the
    Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of
    their status as tribes.” 
    Id. “Federal recognition
    brings its own
    obvious rewards, not the least of which is the eligibility of
    federal money for tribal programs, social services and eco-
    nomic development.” Greene 
    I, 996 F.2d at 978
    .