Haight v. Catholic Healthcare ( 2010 )
[…] tional requirements of Rules 3 and 4, even for ‘good cause
    shown’ under Rule 2, if it finds that they have not been met.”
    Torres v. Oakland Scavenger Co., 
    487 U.S. 312
    , 317 (1988).
    And the requirement of a timely motion under Rule 4(a)(5) is
    a jurisdictional one. We so held, in Alaska Limestone Corp.
    v. Hodel, 
    799 F.2d 1409
    , 1411 (9th Cir. 1986) (per curiam),
    even before Bowles instructed us that timeliness limitations
    enacted by statute are jurisdictional, 
    551 U.S. at 212-13
    . Con-
    gress specified in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (c) that a court may grant
    an extension “upon motion filed not later than 30 days after
    the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal.”
    The requirement of a motion within 30 days is, thus, created
    by statute. It could not be waived under Rule 2, even if Rule
    2 purported to authorize such action. Torres, 
    487 U.S. at 317
    .
    Plaintiffs also request that we construe their notice of