See United States v. Symington,
195 F.3d 1080(9th Cir. 1999). He was then granted a presidential pardon just as his retrial was set to com- mence. 9148 MCCOMISH v. BENNETT elected officials are going to jail and this cycle of abuse seems endless.”2
Id.The Act’s findings state that the State’s previous election financing system, “[u]ndermine[d] public confidence in the integrity of public officials,” because it “[a]llow[ed] Arizona elected officials to accept large campaign contributions from private interests over which they have governmental jurisdic- tion.”
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-940. The Act’s stated purpose is to “create a clean elections system that will improve the integ- rity of Arizona state government by diminishing the influence of special-interest money, will encourage citizen participation in the political process, and will promote freedom of speech.”
Id.Plaintiffs argue that the Act was not aimed at reducing cor- ruption, and that legislative reforms designed to prevent another AzScam had already been adopted at the time the Act was passed.