Jeffrey Landrigan v. Janice Brewer ( 2010 )
[…] were sent to Technical Associates Inc. (TAI), a Ventura, Cali-
    fornia laboratory, for testing. TAI reported on April 22, 2008
    that Landrigan was excluded as a contributor of any of the
    DNA. Landrigan asked for an evidentiary hearing which the
    superior court denied (August 7, 2009) on the footing that
    there was no dispute about the findings for an evidentiary
    hearing to resolve.
    On August 10, 2009 Landrigan sought to amend his post-
    conviction review petition to assert that the results of the
    4
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4240
    (A) provides for post-conviction testing of
    “any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the state,
    that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judg-
    ment of conviction, and that may contain biological evidence.” Before
    seeking DNA testing under this statute, the prisoner must demonstrate to
    the court that the evidence still exists. 
    Id.
     § 13-4240(B)(2).
    18040                 LANDRIGAN v. BREWER
    DNA testing showed that the sentencing judge erroneously