Maria Gonzalez v. State of Arizona ( 2010 )
[…] ously with the overriding federal scheme, then it is replaced
    by the federal statute.
    [8] Applying this framework, we conclude that Proposition
    200’s documentary proof of citizenship requirement conflicts
    with the NVRA’s text, structure, and purpose. First, the
    NVRA addresses precisely the same topic as Proposition 200
    in greater specificity, namely, the information that will be
    required to ensure that an applicant is eligible to vote in fed-
    eral elections. See Foster, 
    522 U.S. at 73
    . Section 7 of the
    NVRA, § 1973gg-7, both spells out the information that an
    GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA                   17653
    applicant must provide in order to register to vote in a federal
    election and limits what the Federal Form can require. It “may
    require only such identifying information (including the sig-
    nature of the applicant) and other information (including data
    relating to previous registration by the applicant), as is neces-
    sary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess
    the eligibility of the applicant.” § 1973gg-7(b)(1). The Federal
    Form accounts for eligibility concerns by requiring applicants
    to attest, under penalty of perjury, that they meet every eligi-
    bility requirement. § 1973gg-7(b)(2). Acknowledging the
    states’ interests in ensuring voter eligibility, Congress allowed