Maria Gonzalez v. State of Arizona ( 2010 )
[…] With respect to voter registration procedures, Proposition 200
    amended two state statutes. First, it added the following
    requirement to section 16-152 of the Arizona Revised stat-
    utes, which lists the contents of the state voter registration
    form:
    The form used for the registration of electors shall
    contain . . . [a] statement that the applicant shall sub-
    mit evidence of United States citizenship with the
    application and that the registrar shall reject the
    application if no evidence of citizenship is attached.
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-152
    (A)(23). Second, it amended section
    16-166 of the Arizona Revised statutes to state that: “The
    County Recorder shall reject any application for registration
    that is not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of United
    States citizenship,” and defined satisfactory evidence of citi-
    zenship to include a driver’s license or similar identification
    license issued by a motor vehicle agency, a birth certificate,
    passport, naturalization documents or other specified immi-
    gration documents, or specified cards relating to Native
    American tribal status. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166
    (F).1
    1
    Section 16-166(F) provides the following list of approved identifica-
    tion documents:
    1. The number of the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating
    identification license issued after October 1, 1996 by the depart-
    ment of transportation or the equivalent governmental agency of
    another state within the United States if the agency indicates on
    the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating identification
    license that the person has provided satisfactory proof of United
    States citizenship.
    2. A legible photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate that ver-
    ifies citizenship to the satisfaction of the county recorder.
    3. A legible photocopy of pertinent pages of the applicant’s
    United States passport identifying the applicant and the appli-
    cant’s passport number or presentation to the county recorder of
    the applicant’s United States passport.
    17632                   GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
    Proposition 200 also addressed identification procedures at
    polling places. Specifically, Proposition 200 amended section
    16-579 of the Arizona Revised Statutes to provide that voters