Maria Gonzalez v. State of Arizona ( 2010 )
[…] confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes;
    and
    (iii) a statement that if an applicant does not register to vote, the
    office at which the applicant submits a voter registration applica-
    tion will remain confidential and will be used only for voter reg-
    istration purposes.
    § 1973gg-7(b).
    GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA                   17651
    must inform the applicant as to every eligibility requirement
    “including citizenship” and require the applicant to attest,
    under penalty of perjury, that the applicant meets each
    requirement. § 1973gg-7(b)(2). The form “may not include
    any requirement for notarization or other formal authentica-
    tion.” § 1973gg-7(b)(3).
    Section 8, § 1973gg-8, requires states to designate an offi-
    cer to serve as chief election official. Section 9, § 1973gg-9,
    regulates civil enforcement of the NVRA’s provisions and
    designates a private right of action under the statute.