Judicial Council Order ( 2011 )
[…] February 20, 2011, and will conclude on February 19, 2012.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3174
    (d), the Judicial Council hereby
    submits to the Administrative Office: (1) the District of Ari-
    zona’s application for a declaration of a judicial emergency,
    IN RE APPROVAL   OF THE   JUDICIAL EMERGENCY     3281
    (2) a written report stating in detail the reasons for granting
    the application, and (3) a proposal for alleviating congestion
    in the district.
    I.    A Judicial Emergency Exists in the District of Arizona
    A.   
    18 U.S.C. § 3174
    : the Judicial Emergency Provision
    According to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3174
    (a), upon application by the
    district, the judicial council “shall evaluate the capabilities of
    the district, the availability of visiting judges from within and
    without the circuit, and make any recommendations it deems
    appropriate to alleviate calendar congestion resulting from the
    lack of resources.” If a judicial council finds no reasonably
    available remedy, it may declare a judicial emergency and
    suspend the 70-day time limit for a period up to one year,
    instead allowing up to 180 days before a trial must com-
    mence. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3174
    (b). The time limits to try