Hedelito Garcia v. Linda Thomas ( 2012 )
[…] more, pursuant to section 2242(d) of the Foreign
    Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998, P.L.
    105-277, notwithstanding any other provision of law,
    no court shall have jurisdiction to review these regu-
    lations, and nothing in section 2242 shall be con-
    strued as providing any court jurisdiction to consider
    or review claims raised under the Convention or sec-
    tion 2242, or any other determination made with
    respect to the application of the policy set forth in
    section 2242(a), except as part of the review of a
    final order of removal pursuant to section 242 of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252),
    which is not applicable to extradition proceedings.
    § 95.4 (emphasis added); see also § 95.3(b) (“[T]he Secretary
    may decide to surrender the fugitive to the requesting State,
    to deny surrender of the fugitive, or to surrender the fugitive
    subject to conditions.” (emphasis added)).
    ***
    In sum, neither the Convention, the FARR Act, nor the
    implementing regulations alter the historically recognized dis-
    cretion accorded to the Secretary by Congress to determine
    whether “to surrender [a] fugitive to the requesting State, to