United States v. Mark Steven Elk Shoulder ( 2012 )
[…] child in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    (c).4 Elk Shoulder was
    sentenced to 172 months in prison, followed by five years
    supervised release. When Elk Shoulder was released in
    December 2003, officials informed him that he was required
    to register as a sex offender under Montana law. He registered
    in Yellowstone County, Montana, where he signed and ini-
    tialed the state’s “Sexual and Violent Offender Registration
    Form.” By doing so, Elk Shoulder acknowledged that under
    state law, he was required to maintain a current and updated
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2250
    (a) states:
    (a) In General.— Whoever—
    (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registra-
    tion and Notification Act;
    (2)   (A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the
    Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by rea-
    son of a conviction under Federal law (including the
    Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the Dis-
    trict of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any
    territory or possession of the United States; or
    (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters
    or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
    (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as
    required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification
    Act;
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    4
    At the time of Elk Shoulder’s conviction, § 2241(c) provided that
    “[w]hoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act
    with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts
    to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years
    or life, or both.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
     (1992).
    UNITED STATES v. ELK SHOULDER              12125
    registration and that his duty to register would continue for
    the rest of his life, even after the expiration of probation or
    parole.