United States v. Raul Zamorano-Ponce ( 2012 )
[…] minor, robbery, arson, extortion, extortionate extension of credit,
    burglary of a dwelling, or any other offense under federal, state,
    or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against the person of another.
    U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii) (emphasis added).
    UNITED STATES V . ZAMORANO -PONCE                   5
    conviction under Revised Code of Washington section
    9A.44.079 constitutes “statutory rape” and is, therefore, a
    “crime of violence” that subjects him to the sentencing
    enhancement. Section 9A.44.079 states:
    A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third
    degree when the person has sexual intercourse with
    another who is at least fourteen years old but less than
    sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator
    and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older
    than the victim.
    “To determine whether a conviction constitutes ‘statutory
    rape’ and therefore a ‘crime of violence,’ we employ the
    familiar categorical approach the Supreme Court crafted in
    Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
     (1990).” Gomez-
    Mendez, 
    486 F.3d at 602
    .