United States v. Rudy Garcia ( 2013 )
[…] the Federal Rules of Evidence. United States v. Saenz,
    
    179 F.3d 686
    , 688 (9th Cir. 1999). We review exclusion of
    Fifth, the killing occurred within the boundaries of
    the Colville Indian Reservation;
    Sixth, the Defendant is Indian; and
    Seventh, the Defendant did not act in self-defense.
    10               UNITED STATES V. GARCIA
    evidence under Rule 403 for an abuse of discretion. United
    States v. James, 
    169 F.3d 1210
    , 1214–15 (9th Cir. 1999).
    III. Discussion
    A. Jury Instruction
    The statute of conviction, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1112
    (a), defines
    involuntary manslaughter as follows:
    Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a
    human being without malice. It is of two
    kinds: . . . Involuntary — In the commission
    of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony,
    or in the commission in an unlawful manner,
    or without due caution and circumspection, of
    a lawful act which might produce death.
    Significant case law in our circuit and others provides a gloss
    on the statutory text.
    We have consistently held that involuntary manslaughter
    requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    acted with gross negligence. In United States v. Keith,