Katie John v. Alaska Fish and Wildlife Fed ( 2013 )
[…] subject—is a permissible interpretation of the statute.172
    definition of “Federal land” in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act,
    see 
    43 U.S.C. § 1602
    , or the Alaska Statehood Act, see Pub. L. 85-508,
    
    72 Stat. 339
     (1958).
    171
    Black’s Law Dictionary 893 (8th ed. 2004).
    172
    Chevron, 467 U .S. at 842–43. The district court, in upholding the
    Secretaries’ decision to apply ANILCA’s subsistence priority to selected-
    but-not-yet-conveyed lands, reasoned that the provision in ANILCA
    § 804, 
    16 U.S.C. § 3114
    , that the subsistence priority applies “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in this Act and other Federal laws” cures any conflict
    between §§ 102 and 906, and supports the Secretaries’ decision to apply
    the priority to selected-but-not-yet-conveyed lands. W e are not so
    sanguine. Read in the context of § 804, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided”