Katie John v. Alaska Fish and Wildlife Fed ( 2013 )
[…] the rules do not purport to assert rights over a particular
    amount of water, nor do they do anything to displace future
    water rights litigation. The agencies are not, therefore,
    “determining their own water rights,” nor does their
    rulemaking burden the State’s right to use water.79
    Two implications flow from this observation. First, as
    long as water remains abundant in the identified bodies,
    79
    Because the 1999 Rules do not actually burden the State’s right to use
    water, they do not infringe upon ANILCA’s water rights savings clause.
    See 
    16 U.S.C. § 3207
     (“Nothing in [ANILCA] shall be construed as
    limiting or restricting the power and authority of the United States
    or . . . as affecting in any way any law governing appropriation or use of,
    or Federal right to, water on lands within the State of Alaska[, or] as
    expanding or diminishing Federal or State jurisdiction, responsibility,
    interests, or rights in water resources development or control.”).
    28 J OHN V . A LASKA F ISH & W ILDLIFE C ONSERVATION F UND
    allocation of their waters may never become necessary.80
    Second, any future attempt by the United States to enforce its
    right to reserved water in a particular body could burden the
    State’s use of water.