Katie John v. Alaska Fish and Wildlife Fed ( 2013 )
[…] The State challenges the designation of specific bodies of
    water as “public lands for purposes for ANILCA.” We
    consider each challenge in turn.
    a. Sixmile Lake
    The State argues that Sixmile Lake should not be
    considered a “public land” subject to federal subsistence
    management because the Lake’s shoreline is non-federal,
    non-public land owned primarily by the Native Village
    Corporation for Nondalton.103 Therefore, the State argues,
    Sixmile Lake is not within any federal reservation and does
    not touch federally reserved land.
    103
    See ANILCA § 201(7)(b), 16 U.S.C. § 410hh(7)(b) (providing that
    “[n]o lands conveyed to the Nondalton Village Corporation shall be
    considered to be within the boundaries of the park or preserve”).
    38 J OHN V . A LASKA F ISH & W ILDLIFE C ONSERVATION F UND
    However, the agency map of the Lake Clark National
    Park and Preserve104 places the Park’s boundary at the
    shoreline of Sixmile Lake. ANILCA provides that, “[i]n the