Katie John v. Alaska Fish and Wildlife Fed ( 2013 )
[…] Secretaries’ decision to administer them according to the
    rural subsistence priority was unlawful. But it is not so
    simple. Section 906(o)(2) of ANILCA, located in Title IX of
    the statute, provides a competing directive: “Until conveyed,
    all Federal lands within the boundaries of a conservation
    system unit, National Recreation Area, National Conservation
    Area, new national forest or forest addition, shall be
    administered in accordance with the laws applicable to such
    unit.”169 Because ANILCA does not define “Federal land” for
    purposes of § 906(o)(2),170 we give that term its ordinary
    168
    
    16 U.S.C. § 3102
    (3)(A) (excluding from the definition of public lands
    “land selections of the State of Alaska which have been tentatively
    approved or validly selected under the Alaska Statehood Act and lands
    which have been confirmed to, validly selected by, or granted to the
    Territory of Alaska or the State under any other provision of Federal
    law”); 
    id.
     § 3102(3)(B) (excluding from the definition of public lands
    “land selections of a Native Corporation made under the Alaska Native
    Claims Settlement Act [
    43 U.S.C.A. § 1601
     et seq.] which have not been
    conveyed to a Native Corporation, unless any such selection is determined
    to be invalid or is relinquished”).
    169
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1635
    (o)(2).
    170
    
    16 U.S.C. § 3102
     states that “in titles IX and XIV the following terms
    shall have the same meaning as they have in the Alaska Native Claims
    Settlement Act, and the Alaska Statehood Act.” W e are not aware of any
    64 J OHN V . A LASKA F ISH & W ILDLIFE C ONSERVATION F UND
    meaning, i.e., “[l]and owned by the United States
    government.”171 The record in this case shows that title to