Native Village of Point Hope v. Sally Jewell ( 2014 )
[…] sufficient protections would be provided by the requirements
    of other environmental statutes, such as the Clean Air Act, the
    Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), and the ESA,
    and by the requirement under NEPA to provide site-specific
    analyses at later stages of development.
    Based on these conclusions, BOEM stated in the SEIS
    that it did not consider any of the incomplete or unavailable
    information at issue to be “essential to a reasoned choice
    among alternatives” at this stage of the development process.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.22
    (a). BOEM therefore did not determine
    NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL              15
    whether the information was unobtainable “because the
    overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to
    obtain it are not known.” 
    Id.
     § 1502.22(b). Nor did BOEM
    go through the steps required by § 1502.22(b) if it had found
    “essential” information to be unobtainable. Instead, BOEM
    specifically relied in the SEIS on what it characterized as its