Native Village of Point Hope v. Sally Jewell ( 2014 )
[…] information is missing from the FEIS and SEIS, in violation
    of 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.22
    . Second, they argue that the FEIS and
    NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL              13
    SEIS underestimate the adverse environmental impact of the
    lease sale because they use an unrealistically low estimate of
    the economically recoverable oil. We disagree with
    plaintiffs’ first argument, but agree with their second
    argument.
    A. Essential Information
    An agency’s obligation with respect to incomplete or
    unavailable information is spelled out in 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.22
    .
    The agency “shall always make clear that . . . information is
    lacking.” 
    Id.
     If the missing information is “relevant to
    reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts” and is
    “essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the
    overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant,” the agency
    must include that information in the EIS. 
    Id.
     § 1502.22(a).
    If the missing information “cannot be obtained because the
    overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to
    obtain it are not known,” the agency must include the
    following in the EIS: (1) a statement that such information is
    “incomplete or unavailable”; (2) a statement of the “relevance
    of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating
    reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the
    human environment”; (3) a “summary of existing credible
    scientific evidence . . . relevant to evaluating the reasonably
    foreseeable adverse impacts”; and (4) the agency’s
    “evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical
    approaches or research methods generally accepted in the
    scientific community.” Id. § 1502.22(b). Section 1502.22(b)
    clarifies that reasonably foreseeable effects “include[]
    impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their
    probability of occurrence is low.”
    14      NATIVE VILLAGE OF POINT HOPE V. JEWELL
    Much of the information missing from the EIS concerns
    animal populations potentially affected by oil exploration and
    production under the leases. The missing information