United States v. Alvaro Gonzalez-Monterroso , 745 F.3d 1237 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant “had not agreed to purchase any particular quantity
    of heroin or arranged for its delivery.” 
    Id. at 1273
    .
    We next compare this federal generic definition of
    “attempt” to the Delaware definition of “attempt” for
    purposes of its state attempt crimes. Under Delaware law, a
    person is guilty of an attempt crime if that person either
    “[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which would constitute
    the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person
    believes them to be,” 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 531
    (1), or if
    the person “[i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything
    which, under the circumstances as the person believes them
    to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to
    culminate in the commission of the crime by the person,” 
    id.
    § 531(2).
    For purposes of section 531(2), Delaware defines a
    “substantial step” as “an act or omission which leaves no
    reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s intention to commit
    UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ-MONTERROSO                  13