Greater Los Angeles Agency on v. Cnn ( 2014 )
[…] programming, the CVAA and the FCC’s 2012 online
    captioning rules left ample room for state laws to supplement
    the federal regulatory scheme for online Internet closed
    captioning. Limited in its scope, the CVAA instructed the
    FCC to impose an online captioning requirement on a discrete
    subset of online video programming: namely, full-length
    video programming broadcasted on television with captions
    24      GREATER L.A. AGENCY ON DEAFNESS V. CNN
    in the United States after the effective date of the FCC’s
    regulations. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 613
    (c)(2)(A). Complying with
    this circumscribed directive, the FCC promulgated online
    captioning rules that were also limited in scope. See Closed
    Captioning of Internet Protocol-Delivered Video
    Programming, 77 Fed. Reg. at 19489 (“We interpret Section
    202(b) [of the CVAA] to cover any programming delivered
    to consumers using [internet protocol], provided that the
    programming was published or exhibited on television with
    captions after the effective date of the regulations.”). Neither
    the CVAA nor the FCC regulations regulate shorter online
    video clips, full-length videos that were not shown on
    American television, or videos shown before the effective
    date of the FCC’s online captioning rules.