Nelson Hernandez v. Kim Holland ( 2014 )
[…] The
    judge stated that a continuance would result in a certain
    mistrial because the jury was scheduled to sit only for three
    more days. But the court deferred ruling for the morning,
    ordered Moore to make a written report about the
    7
    A Pitchess motion asks for “access to records of complaints, or
    investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of those
    investigations” of “law enforcement and custodial personnel.” See
    Pitchess v. Superior Court, 
    555 P.2d 305
     (Cal. 1974), superseded by 
    Cal. Penal Code §§ 832.7
    , 832.8, 
    Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1043
    –1045. The motion
    must include an affidavit “showing good cause for the discovery or
    disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter
    involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that
    the governmental agency identified has the records or information from
    the records.” 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 1043
    (b)(3). The “materiality” prong can
    be “satisfied by general allegations which establish some cause for
    discovery,” but must be “requested with adequate specificity to preclude
    the possibility that defendant is engaging in a ‘fishing expedition.’” City