United States v. Tavares Chandler , 743 F.3d 648 ( 2014 )
[…] recognize that Mendez may not survive the Supreme Court’s quartet of
    ACCA cases. But, at the least, Mendez is not “clearly irreconcilable” with
    the Supreme Court’s precedent, so we are bound to apply Mendez until it
    is expressly overruled by an en banc panel of this court. See Miller v.
    Gammie, 
    335 F.3d 889
    , 900 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc).
    UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER                     11
    Admittedly, Mendez differs from this case in two respects.
    First, Mendez involved conspiracy to commit robbery in
    violation of the Hobbs Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    , whereas here,
    Chandler was convicted of conspiracy to commit robbery in
    violation of 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 199.480
    , 200.380. The Hobbs
    Act penalizes “[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs,
    delays or affects commerce . . . by robbery . . . or conspires so
    to do.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (a). The Act then defines robbery
    as “the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property
    from the person or in the presence of another, against his will,
    by means of actual or threatened force, or violence.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (b)(1). And conspiracy under federal law
    occurs “[i]f two or more persons conspire [ ] to commit any
    offense against the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    ; see also
    United States v. Feola, 
    420 U.S. 671
    , 692 (1975) (“[T]he