United States v. Tavares Chandler , 743 F.3d 648 ( 2014 )
[…] UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER                    17
    modified categorical approach to determine whether his
    conviction involved violent conduct. We disagree.
    We have determined that kidnapping presents a risk of
    serious force, even where the kidnapping statute at issue has
    no force requirement. See Delgado-Hernandez v. Holder,
    
    697 F.3d 1125
    , 1133 (9th Cir. 2012) (considering whether
    attempted kidnapping is an aggravated felony). In Delgado-
    Hernandez, we referenced the federal kidnapping statute,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a), which punishes anyone who
    “‘unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
    abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or
    otherwise any person.’” 
    Id. at 1130
     (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a)). We adopted the Sixth Circuit’s reasoning in
    explaining that:
    [T]he essence of kidnapping is requiring
    another to do something against his or her
    will; and because physical force or restraint is