United States v. Tavares Chandler , 743 F.3d 648 ( 2014 )
[…] As we discussed above, “[b]urglary is dangerous because
    it can end in confrontation leading to violence.” Sykes, 
    131 S. Ct. at 2273
    . By comparison, kidnapping is riskier than
    burglary because “a face-to-face confrontation,” James,
    
    550 U.S. at 203
    , with the victim is very likely when a
    kidnapping occurs. Accordingly, the second prong of the
    9
    If anything, it would seem that Nevada second degree kidnapping
    categorically presents a greater risk of force than the federal kidnapping
    statute. Compare Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 200.310(2) (requiring that the action
    be done “with the intent to keep the person secretly imprisoned within the
    State,” “for the purpose of conveying the person out of the State without
    authority of law,” or “ in any manner held to service or detained against
    the person’s will”), with 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a) (lacking the heightened mens
    rea requirements of the Nevada statute).
    20             UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER
    Park framework is satisfied. See, e.g., Delgado-Hernandez,