Konstantin Zoggolis v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] instrument. . . .” Sengel v. IGT, 
    2 P.3d 258
    , 260 (Nev. 2000)
    (citation and footnote reference omitted). In sum, under
    Nevada’s statutory scheme, a proceeding before the Gaming
    Control Board is the only remedy available “to enforce a
    gaming debt not evidenced by a credit instrument . . .” 
    Id.
    (citation omitted). To that extent, the Nevada legislature
    ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS                    7
    “modified the common law prohibition against enforcement
    of gaming debts. . . .” Sigel, 
    707 P.2d at 1146
    .
    
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.01467
     defines a credit instrument as
    “a writing which evidences a gaming debt owed to a person
    who holds a nonrestricted license at the time the debt is
    created . . .” A licensee is defined as “any person to whom a
    valid gaming license . . . has been issued. . . .” 
    Id. n.1
    (quoting 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.0171
    ). It is undisputed that
    Wynn is a licensee. Therefore, as between Wynn and