Konstantin Zoggolis v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] “gambling debt” was of the type required to be exhausted
    before the Gaming Control Board under Nevada law.
    Nevada courts “traditionally followed the common law
    doctrine . . . that a gaming debt is not legally
    enforceable. . . .” Sigel v. McEvoy, 
    707 P.2d 1145
    , 1146
    (Nev. 1985) (citations omitted). The lack of enforceability
    encompassed “gaming debts incurred between two players in
    the same game or between a casino and a patron . . .” 
    Id.
     at
    1147 n.2. However, in 1983, the Nevada legislature enacted
    
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361
    (1), which provides “that gaming
    debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and
    unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or
    civil cause of action.” 
    Id. at 1146
     (internal quotation marks
    omitted). This part of the statute is consistent with the
    common-law prohibition against enforcement of gaming
    debts. In other words, gaming debts not evidenced by a credit
    instrument are subject to the common-law doctrine
    precluding enforcement of gaming debts. That would be the
    end of the story but for 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361
    (2), which
    provides that “[a] claim by a patron of a licensee for payment
    of a gaming debt that is not evidenced by a credit instrument
    may be resolved . . . (a) By the [Gaming Control] Board . . .”
    This statute has been interpreted as conferring exclusive
    jurisdiction upon the Gaming Control Board “to resolve a
    disputed claim . . . by a patron of a gaming licensee for
    payment of a gambling debt that is not evidenced by a credit