Konstantin Zoggolis v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.368
    (1), Wynn asserts
    that only gaming licensees, not patrons, may challenge
    gambling debts in court. Wynn’s argument is unavailing.
    4
    In response to the panel’s request for a more legible copy of the credit
    agreement, Wynn also provided copies of the markers referenced in the
    Complaint. The submitted markers only confirmed our conclusion that the
    Gaming Control Board lacked exclusive jurisdiction over Zoggolis’ claims
    in light of Wynn’s concession that the markers referenced in the
    Complaint are credit instruments.
    12             ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
    Pursuant to 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.368
    (1), “[a] credit
    instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt
    that the credit instrument represents are valid and may be
    enforced by legal process.” Although § 463.368(1) provides
    that a licensee may enforce a gaming debt premised on a
    credit instrument, it does not provide that only licensees may
    litigate a gaming debt in court. See id. Rather, 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361
    (1) provides the only express limitation on