Konstantin Zoggolis v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Complaint are credit instruments.
    12             ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
    Pursuant to 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.368
    (1), “[a] credit
    instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt
    that the credit instrument represents are valid and may be
    enforced by legal process.” Although § 463.368(1) provides
    that a licensee may enforce a gaming debt premised on a
    credit instrument, it does not provide that only licensees may
    litigate a gaming debt in court. See id. Rather, 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361
    (1) provides the only express limitation on
    enforcement of a gaming debt through litigation. See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361
    (1) (“[G]ambling debts that are not
    evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable
    and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of
    action.”). If the Nevada legislature intended to completely
    deprive patrons of the ability to litigate gaming debts, it could
    have easily drafted 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361
    (1) to provide
    that no gaming debts give rise to “any administrative or civil