United States v. Elven Swisher ( 2014 )
[…] , 1156–57 (9th Cir. 1999) (en
    banc), and has done so here.
    III
    On appeal, Swisher contends that the Supreme Court’s
    decision in Alvarez, which struck down § 704(b)’s prohibition
    on making false claims regarding medals as facially
    unconstitutional, applies equally to § 704(a)’s prohibition on
    the unauthorized wearing of medals, the provision under
    which Swisher was convicted.
    UNITED STATES V. SWISHER                          11
    A
    We begin by considering the applicable legal framework.
    At the time of Swisher’s relevant conduct, § 704 had two
    substantive prohibitions. Section 704(a), the provision under
    which Swisher was convicted, criminalized the unauthorized
    wearing of “any decoration or medal authorized by Congress
    for the armed forces of the United States . . . except when
    authorized under regulations made pursuant to law.”4 Section
    704(b), added by the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
    109-437 § 3, 
    120 Stat. 3266
    , prohibited anyone from “falsely
    represent[ing] himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to
    have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by
    Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.”
    4
    At the time of Swisher’s offense, the provision read:
    In general. —Whoever knowingly wears, purchases,
    attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships,
    imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt