Steve Harris v. Amgen, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Our
    opinion nowhere requires a fiduciary to act based on mere
    suspicion or arguable violation of the federal securities laws.
    Under well-established circuit precedent, “[a] violation [of
    ERISA’s prudent person standard] may occur where a
    company’s stock . . . was artificially inflated during that time
    by an illegal scheme about which the fiduciaries knew or
    should have known, and then suddenly declined when the
    scheme was exposed.” In re Syncor ERISA Litig., 
    516 F.3d 1095
    , 1102 (9th Cir. 2008) (emphasis added); see also
    29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3) (imposing liability on a plan fiduciary
    10                   HARRIS V. AMGEN
    for another fiduciary’s breach of fiduciary responsibility “if
    he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless
    he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to
    remedy the breach”). We wrote repeatedly and consistently
    that a fiduciary’s obligation to act is triggered only when he
    or she “knew or should have known” of a violation of the
    securities laws.
    For example, we wrote that the fiduciaries in this case