Steve Harris v. Amgen, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Company, except to the extent that the Plan
    prescribes or the Company directs how such
    assets shall be invested. Each Trustee and
    Investment Manager shall be solely
    responsible for diversifying, in accordance
    with Section 404(a)(1)(C) of ERISA, the
    investment of the assets of the Plan assigned
    HARRIS V. AMGEN                        61
    to it by the Committee, except to the extent
    that the plan prescribes or the Committee
    directs how such assets shall be invested.
    ERISA requires that a trustee hold plan assets in trust for
    plan participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). A trustee has
    “exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the
    assets of the plan” subject to two exceptions. 
    Id. The first
    exception is that a plan may “expressly provide[] that the
    trustee or trustees are subject to the direction of a named
    fiduciary who is not a trustee.” 
    Id. § 1103(a)(1).
    Under this
    exception, a named fiduciary with the power to direct trustees
    is a fiduciary with authority to manage plan assets. The
    second exception is that an “investment manager,” duly
    licensed as an investment adviser under federal or state law,