Jennie McCormack v. Stephen Herzog ( 2015 )
[…] § 18-606 (criminalizing submitting to an abortion), as
    interpreted together with § 18-608(1).4 The district court,
    however, held that McCormack did not have standing to
    challenge § 18-608(2)5 or § 18-505.6
    On August 22, 2012, Prosecuting Attorney Hiedeman
    determined that he would not re-file a criminal complaint
    against McCormack for allegedly violating § 18-606 because
    he felt that it was unlikely that his office would develop
    additional evidence. About two months later, the Prosecuting
    Attorney offered McCormack transactional immunity from
    4
    Section 18-608(1) requires a physician to perform all first trimester
    abortions in a “properly staffed and equipped” hospital, medical office, or
    clinic. The physician must also make “satisfactory arrangements with one
    or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proximity,” in case of
    complications or emergencies related to the abortion.
    5
    Section 18-608(2) requires all second trimester abortions to take place
    in a hospital.
    6
    Section 18-505 categorically bans abortions of fetuses of twenty or