Auction Block Company v. Federal Maritime Commission ( 2015 )
[…] complaint for lack of jurisdiction. The parties agree that the Commission had
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    Page 2 of 4
    jurisdiction only if the City of Homer qualifies as a “marine terminal operator”
    under the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq.1 The Act defines
    “marine terminal operator” as “a person engaged in the United States in the
    business of providing . . . terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier.”
    
    Id. § 40102(14).
    “Common carrier,” in turn, is defined as a person transporting
    passengers or cargo through the use of “a vessel operating on the high seas . . .
    between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country.” 
    Id. § 40102(6).
    The City of Homer provides terminal facilities to common carriers at the
    Deep Water Dock and the Pioneer Dock. But petitioners’ complaint arises out of a
    dispute involving the City’s Fish Dock. The Commission determined that the City