Rancho De Calistoga v. City of Calistoga , 800 F.3d 1083 ( 2015 )
[…] nothing. As Rancho acknowledges, it had no right to have the proposal adopted;
    indeed, no claim is made that the Council acted improperly. Rancho’s theory that
    the reaction of the administrator is evidence of “as-applied” pretext is pure
    speculation and is not tethered to the City’s enforcement of the actual ordinance.
    Finally, Rancho claims that the rent subsidy violates the California
    Constitution’s prohibition against gifts of public funds, while at the same time
    19
    admitting that the City has not made an illegal gift. Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 6 (“The
    Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of
    any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual . . . .”). This
    concession is not surprising as the City has not made a transfer or gift of any
    “public money” to any mobile home park tenant, nor can it be said that the
    ordinance amounts to an indirect gift as urged by Rancho.