United States v. Mark Lemel Brown , 958 F.2d 378 ( 1992 )
[…] Brown argues that the prior conviction was not based on a knowing and intelligent guilty plea. Our review of the state court plea colloquy satisfies us that Brown knowingly and understandingly waived his trial rights. See Rodriguez v. Ricketts, 798 F.2d 1250, 1254 (9th Cir.1986) (a defendant's state court guilty plea is valid whenever "the record indicates that the plea was entered voluntarily and understandingly."), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1057 (1987).

    X

    10

    Brown also claims that enhancement based on his prior state conviction violates 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(2), which provides: "An information may not be filed under this section if the increased punishment which may be imposed is imprisonment for a term in excess of three years unless the person either waived or was afforded prosecution by indictment for the offense for which such increased punishment may be imposed." Brown argues that this means that the requirement of indictment, or waiver of the right to indictment, refers to the prior state conviction.