Anna Galaza v. Alejandro Mayorkas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     (citation and footnote reference omitted).
    The ATSA establishes basic qualifications for the position
    of ATSA security screener, including physical requirements,
    and states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of
    law, an individual may not be deployed as a security screener
    unless that individual meets” those requirements. 
    49 U.S.C. § 44935
    (f) (emphasis added). The ATSA also vests the
    Administrator of the TSA with the authority to determine
    additional employment standards and training for security
    screeners. See 
    id.
     at § 44935(e)(2). The Act states that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, those
    standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual . . . to
    meet such other qualifications as the Administrator may
    establish.” Id. at § 44935(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
    Finally, a statutory note to the ATSA provides that,
    GALAZA V. MAYORKAS                        7
    [N]otwithstanding any other provision of
    law, the [Administrator of the Transportation
    Security Administration] may employ,