Florencio Dominguez v. Scott Kernan , 906 F.3d 1127 ( 2018 )
[…] We vacate the judgment and remand for proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    6                     DOMINGUEZ V. KERNAN
    BACKGROUND
    Dominguez was charged with murder in 2010 (San Diego
    County Superior Court No. SCD225579). His trial resulted
    in a hung jury, and the state trial court dismissed the case
    under California Penal Code § 1385.1 The state refiled the
    criminal complaint (San Diego County Superior Court No.
    SCD230596), charging Dominguez again with murder and
    adding a new charge for conspiracy to commit murder. See
    
    Cal. Penal Code §§ 182
    (a)(1), 187(a). Dominguez filed a
    demurrer, arguing the second prosecution was barred by
    double jeopardy and California Penal Code § 654.2 He
    1
    See 
    Cal. Penal Code § 1385
    (a) (“The judge or magistrate may, either
    of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting
    attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.
    The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The
    court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes
    if requested by either party or in any case in which the proceedings are not
    being recorded electronically or reported by a court reporter. A dismissal
    shall not be made for any cause that would be ground of demurrer to the
    accusatory pleading.”).
    The trial court dismissed the case on the ground that the prosecution
    had failed to establish Dominguez had pulled the trigger: “There may
    come a time in the future when someone else comes forward to say [it
    was] either the defendant or someone else.