Bernard L. Silver, Cartwright-Mitchell, Inc., a Delaware Corporation v. United States Postal Service , 951 F.2d 1033 ( 1991 )
[…] In addition to the clear language of section 201, the first sentence of the PRA as codified states: “The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States....” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a).
Silver cites language from section 104 of Title 5 to support his claim that the Postal Service is not part of the executive branch. The very language he quotes, however, seems to make the opposite point. Section 104 reads: “For the purpose of [Title 5— Government Organization and Employees], ‘independent establishment’ means — (1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or