Curtis Rookaird v. Bnsf Railway Company , 908 F.3d 451 ( 2018 )
[…] (e)(2) (emphasis added). “Notwithstanding
    a finding . . . that the complainant has made [a prima facie]
    showing,” the employer can defeat a claim “if the employer
    demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
    employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel
    action in the absence of [the protected activity].” 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(ii); see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.104
    (e)(4). In
    administrative proceedings, if an FRSA complainant
    prevails at the prima facie stage, then OSHA will investigate
    the claim.        
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(A); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.104
    (e)(5).
    At the substantive stage, a violation will be found “only
    if the complainant demonstrates that any [protected activity]
    was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action
    alleged in the complaint.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(iii)
    (emphasis added); see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.109
    (a). The
    complainant must prove the substantive case by a
    preponderance of the evidence. 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.109
    (a).
    Then – like at the prima facie stage – the employer can defeat