Curtis Rookaird v. Bnsf Railway Company , 908 F.3d 451 ( 2018 )
[…] We generally agree. The
    district court conflated Rookaird’s prima facie showing,
    which he successfully made as a matter of law, with his
    substantive case, which should have gone to the jury.
    Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s grant of
    summary judgment to Rookaird on the contributing-factor
    issue.
    1. The FRSA
    We begin by clarifying the structure of the relevant
    portion of the FRSA. A claim for unlawful retaliation under
    the FRSA has two stages: the prima facie stage, see
    
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(i)–(ii); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.104
    (e),
    and the substantive stage, see 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(iii)–
    (iv); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1982.109
    (a)–(b). Each stage has its own
    burden-shifting framework.
    At the prima facie stage, a complainant must make “a
    prima facie showing that any [protected activity] was a
    contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action
    alleged in the complaint.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(i). A
    complainant’s prima facie showing has four elements:
    [1] The employee engaged in a protected
    activity (or . . . was perceived to have
    engaged or to be about to engage in protected
    activity);