Clifford Brace, Jr. v. Steven Speier , 908 F.3d 531 ( 2018 )
[…] Cal. Fam. Code §§ 65
    , 760; 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 687
    . “This is a rebuttable
    presumption affecting the burden of proof; hence it can be
    overcome by the party contesting community property
    status.” In re Marriage of Haines, 
    39 Cal. Rptr. 2d 673
    , 681
    (Ct. App. 1995). The standard of proof to overcome this
    burden is a preponderance of the evidence. See Valli,
    324 P.3d at 276.
    A more stringent application of the community property
    presumption, which is not applicable here but is nonetheless
    relevant, is contained in section 2581 of the California
    Family Code. That section provides that:
    For the purpose of division of property on
    dissolution of marriage or legal separation of
    the parties, property acquired by the parties
    during marriage in joint form, including
    property held in tenancy in common, joint
    12                            IN RE BRACE
    tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as
    community property, is presumed to be
    community property. This presumption is a
    presumption affecting the burden of proof
    and may be rebutted by either of the
    following:
    (a) A clear statement in the deed or other
    documentary evidence of title by
    which the property is acquired that
    the property is separate property and
    not community property.
    (b) Proof that the parties have made a
    written agreement that the property is
    separate property.
    
    Cal. Fam. Code § 2581
    .
    According to the California Family Code, to change the
    nature or characterization of property, spouses may
    transmute the property by agreement or transfer, with or
    without consideration. 
    Id.
     § 850. 9 To be valid, a
    9