Clifford Brace, Jr. v. Steven Speier , 908 F.3d 531 ( 2018 )
[…] following:
    (a) A clear statement in the deed or other
    documentary evidence of title by
    which the property is acquired that
    the property is separate property and
    not community property.
    (b) Proof that the parties have made a
    written agreement that the property is
    separate property.
    
    Cal. Fam. Code § 2581
    .
    According to the California Family Code, to change the
    nature or characterization of property, spouses may
    transmute the property by agreement or transfer, with or
    without consideration. 
    Id.
     § 850. 9 To be valid, a
    9
    Section 850 of the California Family Code provides:
    Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married
    persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without
    consideration, do any of the following:
    (a) Transmute community property to separate
    property of either spouse.
    (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse
    to community property.
    IN RE BRACE                          13
    transmutation must be “made in writing by an express
    declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted
    by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely
    affected.” Id. § 852(a). “An ‘express declaration’ is a