Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] felons would be part of expedited removal proceedings governed by
    § 1228(b). See 
    id. at 8479
    (“[T]he rule establishes a new screening
    process to rapidly identify and assess both claims for withholding of
    removal . . . and for protection under the Convention by . . . aliens
    subject to administrative removal for aggravated felons under section
    238(b) of the Act.”).
    14                        ZUNIGA V. BARR
    attorney in most immigration proceedings as long as the
    government does not have to bear the expense. In particular,
    8 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that “[i]n any removal proceedings
    before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings
    before the Attorney General from any such removal
    proceedings,” non-citizens “shall have the privilege of being
    represented (at no expense to the Government)” by counsel
    of their choosing. See also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A)
    (“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented,
    at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien’s
    choosing who is authorized to practice in such
    proceedings.”).