Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] and voluntary affirmative response.” 
    Id. (citations omitted).
    12                       ZUNIGA V. BARR
    under § 1228. See 8 C.F.R. § 238.1(f)(3) (mandating that an
    immigration “officer shall, upon issuance of a Final
    Administrative Removal Order [pursuant to § 1228(b)],
    immediately refer the alien’s case to an asylum officer to
    conduct a reasonable fear determination in accordance with
    [8 C.F.R.] § 208.31”); Regulations Concerning the
    Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. at 8494 (citing
    § 1228 as the source of authority for 8 C.F.R. § 238.1).
    Section 1228 explicitly provides that non-citizens “shall
    have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the
    government) by [] counsel.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B).
    Other subsections of § 1228 reinforce the right to counsel.
    The statute provides, for example, that the “proceedings [for
    removal of criminal non-citizens] shall be conducted in
    conformity with section 1229a,” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1),
    which provides a statutory right to counsel in ordinary
    removal proceedings, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A). 6 Section
    1228 also states that in deciding where to detain non-citizens
    under this section, “the Attorney General shall make
    reasonable efforts to ensure that the alien’s access to counsel
    and right to counsel under [8 U.S.C.] section 1362,” which
    likewise provides for the right to counsel in removal
    proceedings, “are not impaired.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2).
    This language makes clear that the statute contemplates
    a right to counsel in removal proceedings initiated under