Felipe Betansos v. William Barr , 928 F.3d 1133 ( 2019 )
[…] delegated authority to the agency to enforce the statute
    containing the ambiguous text. 
    Id.
     at 908–09. Nevertheless,
    where the BIA issues a precedential decision with “no
    reasoned explanation for its conclusion,” Chevron deference
    is unwarranted. Rivera, 816 F.3d at 1070. Instances where
    we do not defer to the BIA’s interpretation of ambiguous
    statutory language, however, are rare. Id. at 1071.
    A.
    We first interpret the statute of conviction to identify its
    essential elements. In relevant part, 
    Cal. Penal Code § 314
    (1)
    states, “[e]very person who willfully and lewdly . . .
    [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any
    public place, or in any place where there are present other
    persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 314
    (1), (2). California
    Jury Instructions provide that to find a defendant guilty
    under § 314, the government must prove:
    (1) The defendant willfully exposed (his/her)
    genitals in the presence of another person or