Sandy Perez-Lopez v. Jeff B. Sessions ( 2017 )
[…] claims. Hernandez-Velasquez v. Holder, 
    611 F.3d 1073
    , 1077 (9th Cir. 2010). We
    deny the petition for review.
    1.     The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to
    reopen. First, Perez did not show that exceptional circumstances beyond his
    control caused his failure to appear at his removal hearing. He relied on incorrect
    information from his girlfriend that the hearing had been cancelled and he did not
    attempt to confirm with his attorney or the court that his hearing had actually been
    cancelled. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii)
    (providing that an in absentia order may be rescinded “if the alien demonstrates
    that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances”); 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229a(e)(1) (“The term ‘exceptional circumstances’ refers to exceptional
    circumstances . . . beyond the control of the alien.”); compare Singh-Bhathal v.
    INS, 
    170 F.3d 943
    , 946–47 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding no exceptional circumstance